SBAC-PAD 2015 - Committees

Committees

General Chair

  • Mario Dantas (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil)

Program Chairs

  • Edson Borin (University of Campinas, Brazil)
  • Viktor K. Prasanna (University of Southern California, USA)

Track Chairs

  • Applications and Algorithms: Anne Benoit (ENS Lyon, France)
  • Architecture: David R. Kaeli (Northeastern University, USA)
  • Distributed Systems and Networks: Dilma Da Silva (Texas A&M University, USA)
  • Software: Albert Cohen (Inria & Ecole Polytechique, France)

Publicity Chairs

  • Christophe Cérin (Paris 13 University, France) - Europe and Africa
  • Claudio Amorim (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) - Latin America
  • Kuan-Ching Li (Providence University, Taiwan) - Asia and Oceania
  • Miriam Capretz (The University of Western Ontario, Canada) - North America

Workshops Chair

  • Alba Melo (University of Brasilia, Brazil)

Financial Chair

  • Márcio Castro (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil)

Publications Chair

  • Hermes Senger (Federal University of São Carlos, Brazil)

Organizing Committee

  • Alfredo Goldman (University of São Paulo, Brazil)
  • Laércio Lima Pilla (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil)
  • Philippe Navaux (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)

Steering Committee

  • Claudio Amorim (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
  • Guido Araújo (University of Campinass, Brazil)
  • Rajkumar Buyya (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
  • Jean-Luc Gaudiot (University of California at Irvine, USA)
  • Manoel Eusébio de Lima (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil)
  • Wagner Meira Jr (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
  • Philippe Olivier Alexandre Navaux (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
  • Jairo Panetta (Aeronautics Institute of Technology, Brazil)
  • Viktor Prasanna (University of Southern California, USA)
  • Vinod Rebello (Fluminense Federal University, Brazil)
  • Liria Matsumoto Sato (University of São Paulo, Brazil)
  • Bruno Schulze (National Laboratory of Scientific Computing, Brazil)
  • Pierre Sens (Pierre-and-Marie-Curie University, France)
  • Siang Wun Song (University of São Paulo, Brazil)
  • Alberto F. De Souza (Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil)

Program Committee

Applications and Algorithms: Anne Benoit (ENS Lyon, France)

  • Guillaume Aupy (ENS Lyon, France)
  • Abhinav Bhatele (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)
  • Aydin Buluc (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
  • Edson Cáceres (Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil)
  • Umit Catalyurek (Ohio State University, USA)
  • Aparna Chandramowlishwaran (University of California Irvine, USA)
  • Johanne Cohen (CNRS and Paris-Sud University, France)
  • Anshu Dubey (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
  • Alfredo Goldman (University of São Paulo, Brazil)
  • Horacio González-Vélez (National College of Ireland, Ireland)
  • Sascha Hunold (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
  • Mathias Jacquelin (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
  • Laércio Lima Pilla (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil)
  • Esteban Meneses (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
  • Manish Parashar (Rutgers University, USA)
  • Paul Renaud-Goud (Chalmers University, Sweden)
  • Eduardo Rodrigues (IBM Research)
  • Christian Schulz (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
  • Bruno Schulze (National Laboratory for Scientific Computing, Brazil)
  • Manu Shantharam (San Diego Supercomputer Center, USA)
  • Veronika Sonigo (University of Franche-Comté, France)
  • Hongyang Sun (ENS Lyon, France)
  • Denis Trystram (University of Grenoble-Alpes, France)

Architecture: David R. Kaeli (Northeastern University, USA)

  • José Luis Abellán Miguel (Catholic University of Murcia, Spain)
  • Claudio Amorim (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
  • Emily Blem (Google)
  • Maurizio Breternitz (AMD)
  • Haibo Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
  • Natalie Enright (University of Toronto, Canada)
  • Xin Fu (University of Houston, USA)
  • Antonio Gonzalez (Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain)
  • Mark Hempstead (Drexel University, USA)
  • Jung Ho Ahn (Seoul National University, South Korea)
  • Byunghyun Jang (The University of Mississippi, USA)
  • Ajay Joshi (Boston University, USA)
  • Ulya Karpuzcu (University of Minnesota, USA)
  • Miriam Leeser (Northeastern University, USA)
  • Avi Mendelson (Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
  • Perhaad Mistry (AMD)
  • Salvador Petit (Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain)
  • Oscar Plata (University of Malaga, Spain)
  • Paolo Rech (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
  • Carole-Jean Wu (Arizona State University, USA)
  • Jishen Zhao (University of California Santa Cruz, USA)

Distributed Systems and Networks: Dilma Da Silva (Texas A&M University, USA)

  • Luciana Arantes (Pierre-and-Marie-Curie University, France)
  • Patrick Bridges (University of New Mexico, USA)
  • Marcio Augusto de Lima e Silva (IBM Research)
  • Cesar A. F. De Rose (PUCRS, Brazil)
  • Michael Hines (IBM Research)
  • Jayaram K R (IBM Research)
  • Kishore Kumar Pusukuri (Oracle)
  • Xiaolin (Andy) Li (Univesity of Florida)
  • Qi (Jacky) Liu (Microsoft)
  • Jussara M. Almeida (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
  • Rolf Riesen (Intel)
  • Liria Sato (University of São Paulo, Brazil)
  • Marco Aurelio Stelmar Netto (IBM Research)
  • Dongyuan Xu (Purdue University, USA)
  • Han Zhao (Qualcomm Research)

Software: Albert Cohen (Inria & Ecole Polytechique, France)

  • Samer Arandi (An-Najah National University, Palestine)
  • Patrick Carribault (CEA, France)
  • Ahmed El Mahdi (Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology, Egypt)
  • Tobias Grosser (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Geoffrey Fox (Indiana University, USA)
  • Karine Heydemann (Pierre-and-Marie-Curie University, France)
  • Alexandra Jimborean (Uppsala University, Sweden)
  • Keiji Kimura (Waseda University, Japan)
  • Raimund Kirner (University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom)
  • Wagner Meira Jr (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
  • Alba Melo (University of Brasilia, Brazil)
  • Bilha Mendelson (Optitura)
  • Tulika Mitra (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
  • Louis-Noël Pouchet (Ohio State University, USA)
  • David Pereira (Polytechnic of Porto - School of Engineering, Portugal)
  • Aaron Smith (Microsoft)
  • Pedro Trancoso (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
  • Konrad Trifunovic (Intel)
  • Ramakrishna Upadrasta (Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India)
  • Jérôme Vienne (Texas Advanced Computing Center, USA)