SBCM



IV SBCM - Brazilian Computer Music Symposium

August 3rd, Sunday
18:15-19:00
Room: Alvorada
OPENING SESSION

19:15
ON-LINE CONCERTS (permanent exhibition)

Place: Alvorada's Hall
LEXIKON-SONATE (1992-1997)
Karlheinz Essl (Austria)
      Papers
      Concertos
      Tutoriais
Aluizio Arcela (Brazil)




SBCM       [página 2]


August 4th, Monday

ROUND TABLE I
Room: Alvorada, 8:00-9:40
GRUPOS DE PESQUISA NO BRASIL

Chairman:
             Geber Lisboa Ramalho, DI-UFPE

Participants:
             Didier Guigue, DM-UFPB
        Maurício Loureiro, CPCM-UFMG
        Jorge Antunes, MUS-UnB
        Jônatas Manzolli, NICS-Unicamp
        Rodolfo Caesar, Esc. de Música, UFRJ
        Raul do Valle, NICS-Unicamp

9:40-10:00 Coffee Break




SBCM       [página 3]


TUTORIAL I
Room: 9, 10:00-12:00
SOUND-DIFFUSION AND THE EXPERIENCES OF SPACE
Rodolfo Caesar (LaMuT, Escola de Música, UFRJ, Brazil)


TUTORIAL II
Room:10, 10:00-12:00
COMPOSIÇÃO ALGORÍTMICA
(DE PROCESSOS ELEMENTARES A CONSTRUÇÃO DE TIMBRES)
Jônatas Manzolli
(Núcleo Interdisciplinar de Comunicação Sonora, Unicamp, Brazil)




SBCM       [página 4]


PAPERS I

Room: 9, 14:00-16:30
Chairman: Maurício Alves Loureiro (Esc. de Música, UFMG, Brazil)

A CELULAR AUTOMATA BASED MUSIC ALGORITHM
Kenny McAlpine, Eduardo R. Miranda, Stuart G. Hoggar
(Dept. of Mathematics and Dept. of Music, University of Glasgow, Scotland)

AI AND MUSIC: COMPUTER AND BRAIN
Mladen Milicevic (University of South Caroline, USA)

USING COMPUTER PROGRAMS AS GENERATORS OF COMPOSITIONS
Aditya P. Mathur
(Department of Computer Science, Purdue University, USA)




SBCM       [página 5]


USING SPECTRAL MODELING AS AN INTUITIVE APPROACH FOR
COMPOSITION AMONG COLOMBIAN COMPOSERS
Juan Reyes, Mauricio Rincon
(Universidad de Los Andes, Colombia)

PATTERN REUSE IN TONAL MUSIC IMPROVISATION AND
ACCOMPANIMENT SYSTEMS
Geber Lisboa Ramalho (Departamento de Informática, UFPE, Brazil)

WHO COMPOSED "ENTRE L'ABSURDE ET LE MYSTERE"?
Eduardo Reck Miranda
(Dept. of Music University of Glasgow, Scotland and
Dept. of Music, UFSM, Brazil)

16:30-17:00 Coffee Break




SBCM       [página 6]


DEMONSTRATION CONCERTS
Room:Alvorada, 17:00-18:00

NÉVOAS E CRISTAIS (1995)
Jônatas Manzolli (Brazil)

VOX VICTÆ
Didier Guigue (France-Brazil)

EL PODER DE LO INVISIBLE
Carlos Cerana (Argentina)




SBCM       [página 7]


August 5th, Tuesday

TUTORIAL I (continuation)
Room: 9, 08:00-10:00

SOUND-DIFFUSION AND THE EXPERIENCES OF SPACE
Rodolfo Caesar (LaMuT, Escola de Música, UFRJ, Brazil)

TUTORIAL II (continuation)
Room: 10, 08:00-10:00

COMPOSIÇÃO ALGORÍTMICA
(DE PROCESSOS ELEMENTARES A CONSTRUÇÃO DE TIMBRES)
Jônatas Manzolli
(Núcleo Interdisciplinar de Comunicação Sonora, Unicamp, Brazil)

10:00-10:20 Coffee Break



SBCM       [página 8]


INVITED TALK I
Room:Alvorada, 10:20-12:00

THE BEGINNINGS OF COMPUTER MUSIC: 1957 TO THE EARLY 1970'S
Max Mathews (CCRMA, Stanford University, USA)

PAPERS II
Room: 9, 14:00-16:30
Chairman: Geber Lisboa Ramalho (Dep. Informática, UFPE, Brazil)

AUDIO WORKSHOP, A PROGRAM FOR AUDIO SYNTHESIS
AND PROCESSING
Victor Lazzarini (Depto de Arte, Univ Estadual de Londrina, Brazil)




SBCM       [página 9]


WAV2MID - CONVERSOR DE MELODIAS DO FORMATO WAVE PARA
O FORMATO MIDI
Márcio da Costa Pereira Brandão, Ricardo Staciarinni Puttini,
Luis Antônio Brasil Kowada, Carlos Antônio Jorge Loureiro
(Depto. de Ciência da Computação, Universidade de Brasília, Brazil)

RESTAURAÇÃO DE GRAVAÇÕES ANALÓGICAS VIA CONTROLE MIDI
Marcelo Moreira
(Núcleo Interdisciplinar de Comunicação Sonora, UNICAMP, Brazil)

TIME-FREQUENCY DISTRIBUTION FOR TIMBRE MORPHING;
THE WIGNER DISTRIBUTION VERSUS THE STFT
Ciaran Hope, D.J. Furlong
(Dept. of Electronic and Electrical Eng., Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)




SBCM       [página 10]


SÍNTESE ADITIVA E WAVESHAPING PELO MÉTODO POLINOMIAL
Edwin Loboschi, C.J.B. Pagan, Yaro Burian Jr., Paulo S. dos Santos
(Faculdade de Eng. Elétrica e de Computação, Unicamp, Brazil)

16:30-17:00 Coffee Break

TAPE SOLO CONCERTS I
Room: Alvorada, 17:00-18:00

ALL BLUE, I WRITE WITH A BLUE PENCIL ON A BLUE SKY (1996)
Celso Aguiar (USA-Brazil)

UNÁCRÈS (1996)
Ralf Ollertz (Germany)

CHIMEPLAY (1994)
Mara Helmuth (USA)




SBCM       [página 11]


CHOI-HUNG (1996)
Juan Reyes (Colombia)

AM STEG (SPACES) (1992-96)
Javier Garavaglia (Argentina)

UM CAMINHO NO MEIO DA NOITE (1996)
Paulo Vivacqua (Brazil)

PerCurso (1997)
Fernando Iazzetta (Brazil)

DEL CUADRO A LA POSTERGACIÓN (1994)
Patricia Martinez (Argentina)

CONCRETA (1997)
Aquiles Pantaleao (Brazil)





SBCM       [página 12]


August 6th, Wednesday

TUTORIAL I (conclusion)
Room: 9, 08:00-10:00

SOUND-DIFFUSION AND THE EXPERIENCES OF SPACE
Rodolfo Caesar (LaMuT, Escola de Música, UFRJ, Brazil)

TUTORIAL II (conclusion)
Room: 10, 08:00-10:00

COMPOSIÇÃO ALGORÍTMICA
(DE PROCESSOS ELEMENTARES A CONSTRUÇÃO DE TIMBRES)
Jônatas Manzolli
(Núcleo Interdisciplinar de Comunicação Sonora, Unicamp, Brazil)

10:00-10:20 Coffee Break



SBCM       [página 13]


INVITED TALK II
Room: Alvorada, 10:20-12:00

THE RADIO-BATON AND CONDUCTOR PROGRAM WITH EMPHASIS
ON COMPOSITIONAL ALGORITHMS FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE
Max Mathews (CCRMA, Stanford University, USA)

PAPERS III
Room: 9, 14:00-16:30
Chairman: Rodolfo Caesar

UTILIZAÇÃO DE ESTRUTURAS DE DADOS ESPACIAIS PARA
REPRESENTAÇÃO DE RECURSOS COMPOSICIONAIS EM MÚSICA
Ana Miccolis (Engenharia de Sist. e Computação-COPPE, UFRJ, Brazil)




SBCM       [página 14]


REPRESENTAÇÃO E RECUPERAÇÃO BASEADA EM CONTEÚDO DE
PARTITURAS MUSICAIS EM BASES DE DADOS ORIENTADAS A OBJETOS
Marisa Beck Figueiredo, Caetano T. Júnior, Agma J. Machado Traina
(Depto de Ciências de Computação e Estatística, USP Sao Carlos, Brazil)

PROJETO E IMPLEMENTAÇÃO DE UM SISTEMA PROBABILÍSTICO
VOLTADO A CRIAÇÃO MUSICAL
Gilberto Carvalho, Vladimir Agostini Cerqueira
(Escola de Música, UFMG, Brazil)

OBJECT-ORIENTED MUSIC ANALYSIS
Didier Guigue (Departamento de Música, UFPB, Brazil)

MUSIC, NEW TECHNOLOGIES AND LATIN AMERICA
Ricardo dal Farra
(Estudio de Música Eletroacústica, Buenos Aires, Argentina)




SBCM       [página 15]


THE ELECTROACOUSTIC PRODUCTION OF THE L.M.E.
OF THE NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF CORDOBA
Martin Alejandro Fumarola
(Laboratory of Electroacoustic Music, National University of Córdoba, Argentina)

16:30-17:00 Coffee Break

TAPE SOLO CONCERTS II
Room: Alvorada, 17:00-18:00

RAMPARTS (1996)
Dennis Miller (USA)

THETA TICKER (1996)
James Brody (USA)

RECITATIVO ELETTRONICO II (1995)
Catalina Peralta (Colombia)




SBCM       [página 16]


INTO DARKNESS (1996)
Thomas Wells (USA)

TV SCHERZO (1996)
JHwang Sung Ho (Korea)

LA BEAUTÉ INDISCRÈTE D'UNE NOTE VIOLETTE (1995)
Jorge Antunes (Brazil)

ATARI ÉTUDE (1986)
Mladen Milicevic (Bosnia-Herzegovina)

DIAPHANE (1995)
Gerald Eckert (Germany)

TIERRA Y SOL (1996)
Ricardo Dal Farra (Argentina)




SBCM       [página 17]


ONSET/OFFSET (1996)
Pete Stollery (Scotland)

August 7th, Thrusday
PAPERS IV
Room: 9, 08:00-10:00
Chairman: Geber Ramalho

necSO -- INTERFACE PARA UM SISTEMA DE SÍNTESE E
PROCESSAMENTO DE SOM (CSOUND)
Maurício A. Loureiro, Hélder Soares de Souza, Guilherme A. S. de Castro,
Hugo Bastos de Paula, Leandro de Faria Freitas, Marlon P. de Rezende,
Willy Garabini Cornelissen
(CPCM, Escola de Música, UFMG, Brazil)




SBCM       [página 18]


NOVAS INTERFACES E A MÚSICA ELETROACÚSTICA
Rodolfo Caesar (LaMuT, Escola de Música, UFRJ, Brazil)

THREE-THREADED INVENTION
Aluizio Arcela (Depto. Ciência da Computação, UnB, Brazil)

10:00-10:20 Coffee Break

INVITED TALK III
Room: Alvorada, 10:20-12:00

NETSOUND, EXTENDED CSOUND, AND STRUCTURED AUDIO
PROCESSING
Barry Vercoe (MIT Media Lab, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)




SBCM       [página 19]


August 4th, Monday

ROUND TABLE II
Room: Alvorada, 14:00-16:30
MUSIC AND TECHNOLOGY WITH NETWORKS

Chairman:
             Aluizio Arcela

Participants:
             Kathryn Vaughn, Berklee College of Music, USA
        Max Mathews, CCRMA-Stanford University, USA
        Barry Vercoe, MIT Media Lab, USA
        Conrado Silva, MUS-UnB, Brazil
        Robert Willey, CRCA-UC, San Diego, USA

16:30-17:00 Coffee Break




SBCM       [página 20]


MAN-MACHINE CONCERTS
Room:Alvorada, 17:00-18:00

THE PERSISTANCE OF MEMORY (1997)
Ciaran Hope (Ireland)

VELOCITY STUDIES IV: FLUTTER (1994)
Allen Strange (USA)

CAXAMBULISMO (1996)
Bob Willey (USA)

KLANG/CLAN (1996)
Jorge Sad (Argentina)

EL PODER DE LO INVISIBLE (1996)
Carlos Cerana (Argentina)




SBCM       [página 21]


August 8th, Friday

NUCOM ANNUAL MEETING
Room: 9, 09:00-12:00

        ░ Evaluation of IV SBCM
        ░ Strategy for V SBCM (1998/ Fortaleza)
        ░ Election of organizing committee for V SBCM
        ░ Election of NUCOM representative to the SBC




[english version]








Última Edição: 31/7/1997