Programa



Program


        Contents
        
         Opening & Closing Sessions
         Invited Talks
         General Meetings
         Parties






Event programs are found by pressing the corresponding button.
Press the "Outros" button for WRI, WMCBAN, ENIA, and GENESIS.




Programa       [página 2]


Conference Opening & Closing Sessions




        Opening Session
        August 4th, Monday
        18:00-19:30
        Auditório Planalto


        Closing Session
        August 8th, Friday
        17:00-18:00
        Auditório Planalto




Programa       [página 3]


Invited Talks

August 4th, Monday
09:00-10:00 Room: Buriti (WRI)
THE STATE OF THE ART OF INTELLIGENT ROBOTIC SYSTEMS
Toshio Fukuda - Nagoya University, Japan

10:15-12:00 Room: Planalto (SEMISH)
SOME RECENT DEVELOPMENTS ON FORMAL METHODS FOR
TEST GENERATION FROM STATE-ORIENTED SPECIFICATIONS
Alexandre Petrenko - CRIM, Computer Science Research Institute of
Montreal, Canada

14:00-15:00 Room: Buriti (WRI)
CHALLENGES FOR INFORMATION PROCESSING IN ROBOTICS
Gerhard Schweitzer - ETHZ, Switzerland



Programa       [página 4]


August 5th, Tuesday
09:00-10:00 Room: Buriti (WRI)
RECENT ISSUES IN MOTION PLANNING FOR NONHOLONOMIC MOBILE
ROBOTS
Jean-Paul Laumond - LAAS, France

10:15-11:15 Room: Águas Claras (WEI/WIE)
ARTICULATE MODELS FOR INTERACTIVE LEARNING ENVIRONMENTS
Bert Bredeweg - University of Amsterdam, Netherlands

10:30-12:15 Room: Alvorada (SBCM)
THE BEGINNINGS OF COMPUTER MUSIC: 1957 TO THE EARLY 1970'S
Max Mathews - CCRMA, Stanford University, USA

09:45-10:45 Room: Planalto (SEMISH)
AS CONTRIBUIÇÕES DE VON NEUMAN À COMPUTAÇÃO
Tomasz Kowaltowski - IC/UNICAMP, Brazil



Programa       [página 5]


10:45-12:15 Room: Planalto (SEMISH)
O LEGADO FILOSÓFICO DE JOHN VON NEUMAN
Nicholas A. Vonneuman (USA)

11:15-12:15 Room: Águas Claras (WEI/WIE)
APRENDER A ESCOLHER O QUE SE GOSTA
Hélder Coelho - Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal

14:00-15:00 Room: Buriti (WRI)
DYNAMIC VISION FOR MOBILITY
Ruzena K. Bajcsy - University of Pennsylvania, USA




Programa       [página 6]


August 6th, Wednesday
10:30-12:15 Room: Alvorada (SBCM)
THE RADIO-BATON AND CONDUCTOR PROGRAM WITH EMPHASIS ON
COMPOSITIONAL ALGORITHMS FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE
Max Mathews - CCRMA, Stanford University, USA

11:15-12:15 Room: Águas Claras (WEI/WIE)
INFORMATICS FOR SECONDARY EDUCATION - A CURRICULUM FOR
SCHOOLS
Tom van Weert - Group3 - Secondary Education - IFIP, Netherlands

August 7th, Thrusday
10:30-12:15 Room: Alvorada (SBCM)
NETSOUND, EXTENDED CSOUND, AND STRUCTURED AUDIO
PROCESSING
Barry Vercoe - MIT Media Laboratory, USA



Programa       [página 7]


11:15-12:15 Room: Águas Claras (WEI/WIE)
EDUCATION OF COMPUTER SCIENTIST IN US: THEIR PROFISSIONAL
CARRER
Jacques Cohen - Brandeis University, USA

August 8th, Friday
11:15-12:15 Room: Águas Claras (WEI/WIE)
STRATEGIC DIRECTIONS IN COMPUTING RESEARCH
Peter Wegner - Brown University, USA



Programa       [página 8]


General Meetings

Aug 3, Sunday, 08:00-12:00 Room: 13
Diretoria da SBC
Chairman: Ricardo Reis

Aug 3, Sunday, 14:00-18:00 Room: 13
Conselho da SBC
Chairman: Ricardo Reis

Aug 4, Monday, 10:00-12:00 Room: 13
Diretoria da SBC c/ Comissões Especiais
Chairman: Ricardo Reis

Aug 5, Tuesday, 08:00-10:00 Room: 13
Secretarias Regionais
Chairman: Ricardo Reis




Programa       [página 9]


Aug 5, Tuesday, 10:00-12:00 Room: 13
Coordenadores de Pós-graduação
Chairman: Maria Elenita Menezes Nascimento

Aug 5, Tuesday, 10:30-12:30 Room: 15
Delegados Institucionais
Chairman:

Aug 6, Wednesday, 08:00-12:00 Room: Planalto
CA-CC e Comunidade
Chairman:

Aug 7, Thursday, 16:30-18:30 Room: Planalto
Assembléia Geral da SBC
Chairman: Ricardo Reis




Programa       [página 10]


Parties


        Salão de Festas das ASBAC
        August 3th, Sunday
        22:00h (R$ 10,00)

        Planeta Rock
        August 5th, Tuesday
        22:00h (R$ 5,00)

        Palace - Academia de Tênis
        August 8th, Thrusday
        22:00h (R$ 10,00)



        Package: R$ 15,00 (2 parties + T-shirt)



[english version]








Última Edição: 31/7/1997