Program


Wednesday, October 27, 2004 - Day 1
07:30
Conference Registration
08:00
09:30
Tutorial 1 (Part 1):
Just-in-Time HW/ISA/SW Co-optimization Techniques for SoC
by Kazuaki Murakami and Victor Mauro Goulart Ferreira
09:30
Coffee Break
09:45
11:25
Session 1: Cache and Memory Architectures
Cache Filtering Techniques to Reduce the Negative Impact of Useless Speculative Memory References on Processor Performance (Onur Mutlu, Hyesoon Kim, David Armstrong, Yale Patt)
Self-Monitored Adaptive Cache Warm Up for Microprocessor Simulation (Yue Luo, Lizy John)
The eDRAM based L3-Cache of the BlueGene/L Supercomputer Processor Node (Martin Ohmacht, Dirk Hoenicke, Ruud Haring, Alan Gara)
Multi-Profile Instruction Based Compression (Eduardo Wanderley Netto, Rodolfo Azevedo, Paulo Cesar Centoducatte, Guido Araujo)
11:25
12:25
Invited Talk 1:
The Role of Virtual Machines in Future Computer Systems
by Jim Smith, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
12:25
Lunch
13:45
15:00
Session 2: Processor Architectures I
A Study of Errant Pipeline Flushes caused by Value Misspeculation (Deniz Balkan, John Kalamatianos, David Kaeli)
Design Space Exploration using T&D-Bench (Sandro Soares, Flavio Wagner)
Value Predictors for Reuse through Speculation on Traces (Mauricio Pilla, Philippe Navaux, Bruce Childers, Amarildo da Costa, Felipe Franša)
15:00
16:00
Invited Talk 2:
The Gridbus Toolkit for Building and Deploying eScience Applications on Utility Grids
by Rajkumar Buyya, from The University of Melbourne, Australia
16:00
Coffee Break
16:15
17:30
Session 3: Processor Architectures II
IATO: A Flexible EPIC Simulation Environment (Amaury Darsch, Andre Seznec)
ArchC: A SystemC-Based Architecture Description Language (Sandro Rigo, Guido Araujo, Marcus Bartholomeu, Rodolfo Azevedo)
Optimizations for compiled simulation using instruction type information (Marcus Bartholomeu, Rodolfo Azevedo, Sandro Rigo, Guido Araujo)
17:30
19:00
Tutorial 1 (Part 2):
Just-in-Time HW/ISA/SW Co-optimization Techniques for SoC
by Kazuaki Murakami and Victor Mauro Goulart Ferreira
19:00
20:30
Panel
Computing Challenges: what will influence progress (for better or worse)
Moderator: Yale Patt
Members: Jean-Luc Gaudiot, James E. Smith, Siang Song, Philippe Navaux