Committees

WebMedia 2017 – General Organizing

General Coordinating
Valter Roesler (UFRGS) – General Chair
José Valdeni de Lima (UFRGS) – co-chair

Program Committee
Celso Alberto Saibel Santos (UFES)
Roberto Willrich (UFSC)

Keynotes, Tutorials and Panels
Maria da Graça Campos Pimentel (USP­/ICMC)

Short Courses
Eduardo Barrére (UFJF)
Leandro Krug Wives (UFRGS)

Workshop on Ongoing Thesis and Dissertations (WTD)
Cesar Teixeira (UFSCAR)

Workshop on Tools and Applications (WFA)
Carlos Ferraz (UFPE)

Workshop on Undergraduate Research Work (WTIC)
Tatiana Tavares (UFPEL)

International Workshop on Synchronism of Things (WSoT)
Marcio Ferreira Moreno (IBM Research)
Sergio Colcher (TeleMidia | PUC-Rio)

Workshop “The Future of Videocolaboration” (CT-Video)
Leandro Ciuffo (RNP)

Lecture series on New Technologies in Education
José Valdeni de Lima (UFRGS)
Leandro Krug Wives (UFRGS)

Program Committee (full and short papers)

Adriano Veloso: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Adriano César Pereira: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG)
Alessandra Macedo: Faculdade de Filosofia, Ciencias e Letras de Ribeirao Preto USP
André Santanchè: UNICAMP
Anselmo Paiva: Universidade Federal do Maranhão
Aquiles Burlamaqui: UFRN
Artur Kronbauer: Universidade Salvador
Álvaro Pereira Jr.: Unversidade Federal de Ouro Preto
Carlos Ferraz: UFPE
Carlos Soares Neto: Universidade Federal do Maranhão
Cassio Prazeres: Universidade Federal da Bahia
Celso Alberto Saibel Santos: UFES
Cesar Teixeira: UFSCar
Claudio Baptista: Universidade Federal de Campina Grande
Daniel G. Costa: Universidade Estadual de Feira de Santana
Daniel Lucrédio: UFSCar – Universidade Federal de São Carlos
Daniela Barreiro Claro: UFBA
Daniela Brauner: UFRGS – Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul
David Menotti: UFPR – Universidade Federal do Paraná
Debora Muchaluat-Saade: UFF
Eduardo Albuquerque: UFG
Eduardo Barrére UFJF
Erick Lazaro Melo: UFSCar
Ethan Munson: University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Fabio de Jesus Lima Gomes: Instituto Federal do Piaui (IFPI)
Fabricio Benevenuto: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Fernando Trinta: UFC
Flávio Pádua: Centro Federal de Educação Tecnológica de Minas Gerais
Frank Siqueira: UFSC
Frederico Durao: Universidade Federal da Bahia
Graça Bressan: Escola Politécnica da Universidade de São Paulo
Guido Lemos Filho: Laboratório Lavid-NetMídia/DI-UFPB
Guilherme Corrêa: UFPel
Guilherme Lima: PUC-Rio
Gustavo Rossi: Universidad Nacional de La Plata
Humberto Marques: PUC Minas
Jauvane Oliveira: Laboratório Nacional de Computação Científica – LNCC
Joel dos Santos: CEFET/RJ
Jonice Oliveira: Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ)
José David: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora
José Valdeni De Lima: UFRGS
Jose Pereira Filho: Federal University of Espírito Santo
Jussara Almeida: DCC-UFMG
Kelvin Dias: UFPE
Laércio Baldochi: Universidade Federal de Itajubá
Leandro Marinho: Federal University of Campina Grande
Leandro Krug Wives: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul
Lincoln Nery e Silva: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
Luciana Romani: Embrapa Informatica Agropecuaria
Luciana Salgado: UFF
Luciana Zaina: Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Campus Sorocaba
Luciano Agostini: Universidade Federal de Pelotas
Manoel Marques: Instituto Federal Da Bahia
Marcelo Manzato: University of Sao Paulo
Marcelo Moreno: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora
Marcelo Porto: Federal University of Pelotas
Marcio Ferreira Moreno: IBM Research | Brazil
Marcio Maia: Federal University of Ceara
Marco Cristo: UFAM
Maria da Graca Campos Pimentel: Universidade de Sao Paulo (USP)
Mario Godoy Neto: Universidade Federal do Vale do Sao Fancisco
Mario Teixeira: UFMA – Universidade Federal do Maranhão
Mirella Moro: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Paulo Sampaio: Universidade Salvador (UNIFACs)
Pedro Olmo Vaz de Melo: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Raoni Kulesza: UFPB
Regina Silveira: Universidade de São Paulo
Reinaldo Braga: Instituto Federal do Ceará – Campus Aracati
Renan Cattelan: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Renata Fortes: ICMC-USP
Renata Galante: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul
Renato Bulcão Neto: Universidade Federal de Goiás
Renato Fileto: UFSC
Roberto Willrich: UFSC
Roberto Gerson Azevedo: Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro – PUC-Rio
Rodolfo Villaca: Universidade Federal do Espirito Santo (UFES)
Rodrigo Laiola Guimarães: Federal University of Espírito Santo (UFES)
Rodrygo Santos: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Ronaldo Husemann: UFRGS
Rostand Costa: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
Rudinei Goularte: Universidade de São Paulo – USP
Ryan Ribeiro de Azevedo: Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco (UFRPE/UAG)
Sérgio Colcher: PUC-Rio
Sílvio Cazella: UFCSPA
Tatiana Tavares: Universidade Federal de Pelotas
Teresa Chambel: University of Lisbon
Thais Vasconcelos Batista: UFRN
Tiago Maritan U. de Araújo: UFPB
Vagner Santana: IBM Research
Valdecir Becker: UFPB
Valter Roesler: UFRGS
Vítor Silva Souza: Federal University of Espírito Santo
Vinicius Garcia: Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
Windson Viana de Carvalho: Universidade Federal do Ceará – UFC
Wladmir Brandão: Pontifícia Universidade Católica de Minas Gerais
Yuska Aguiar: Universidade Federal da Paraíba

Special Committee on Multimedia and Web (CE-WebMedia)

Manoel Carvalho Marques Neto (IFBA) – Coordenador
Adriano C. Machado Pereira (UFMG) – Vice-coordenador

Steering Committee
Álan Lívio (PUC-Rio)
Carlos de Salles Soares Neto (UFMA)
Celso Alberto Saibel Santos (UFES)
Fábio de Jesus Lima Gomes (IFPI)
Guido Lemos de Souza Filho (UFPB)
José Valdeni de Lima (UFRGS)
Luis Fernando Gomes Soares (PUC-Rio) – in memoriam
Maria da Graça Campos Pimentel (USP)
Roberto Willrich (UFSC)
Valter Roesler (UFRGS)

WebMedia 2017 – Local Organizing

Secretariat
/**/